Security Notice for Customers

National Credit Adjusters, LLC’s (NCA) customer payment website is a PaymentVision Secure Site. Security is also provided through your web browser, which supports 128-bit version of encryption with the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) security protocol. When you visit the NCA customer payment website, your personal account information is encrypted when transmitted across the Internet.

Privacy Policy 

We collect certain personal information about our customers from the following sources: (a) information we receive from them, (b) information concerning their transactions with us, our affiliates, or others and (c) information we receive from consumer reporting agencies. We may disclose the following kinds of nonpublic personal information about our customers: (a) information we receive from our customers, such as names, addresses and social security numbers; (b) information about our customers’ transactions with our subsidiaries, affiliates or others, such as their account balance, payment history, parties to account transactions, and account usage; and (c) information we receive from a consumer reporting agency, such as credit histories.

We do not disclose any non-public personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted or required by law.

To maintain security of customer information, NCA restricts access to all customer information to persons who need to know that information. NCA has implemented physical, electronic, and procedural security safeguards to protect against the unauthorized release of or access to personal information. In addition to this, all NCA employees must agree to NCA’s internal Policy and Procedure Rules, and are subject to disciplinary action which includes possible termination for violation of NCA’s safeguards. If you feel your privacy has been compromised, please contact us immediately via telephone at (888) 768-0674.

California Residents – California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires that we disclose the categories of personal information we typically collect about a consumer and certain rights a consumer may have. If you are a California resident, the CCPA permits you to make requests to access categories and specific pieces of personal information about you.  

Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as (but not limited to) information governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (DPPA).
    1. Although we believe that based upon the types of services we provide we are exempt from certain features of California’s Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), for informational purposes we are providing you with general information about the CCPA.
    2. Under the CCPA, a consumer has the right to request that a business disclose the categories of personal information we collect:
      1. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected,
      2. The purpose for collecting the personal information,
      3. The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information, and
      4. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected, disclosed, or sold.
    3. We only use and disclose consumers’ personal information for debt collection purposes subject to state and federal laws and regulations which may include, but are not limited to, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, Gramm Leach Bliley, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (including any regulations and/or amendments to it, collectively, “HIPAA”), and the California Medical Information Act (CMIA). When we collect information in connection with debt collection, it typically falls into one or more of the following categories of personal information:
      1. health insurance information, which we obtain from the debtor’s creditor or the consumer, if we are collecting medical debt;
      2. personal identifying information, like name, address and account number, as well as other identifying information, which we obtain from the consumer’s creditor, credit reports and other skip trace tools, and the consumer;
      3. characteristics such as age, gender, etc., which we obtain from the consumer’s creditor and consumer’s credit report;
      4. retail information, which we obtain from the consumer’s creditor and the consumer’s credit report;
      5. internet activity regarding online payments, which we collect if the consumer visits our website or payment portal;
      6. geolocation data, which we may obtain from process servers;
      7. recordings, which are made when the consumer has a telephone conversation with us. (NOTE: All calls made by or to NCA are recorded and may be monitored);
      8. professional and employment related information, which we obtain from the consumer’s creditor, credit reporting agencies, and other skip trace sources; and
      9. educational information, which we obtain from the consumer’s creditor, credit reporting agencies, and other skip trace sources.
    4. We do not sell any personal information to third parties. We may disclose information to credit reporting agencies.
    5. As set forth above, the California Consumer Privacy Act provides for the right for consumers to request deletion of their information, subject to various exceptions. The information that NCA has obtained generally falls within one or more exceptions and does not have to be deleted upon request.
    6. The California Consumer Privacy Act also provides for the right to opt out of the sale of personal information. However, NCA does not sell personal information.
    7. The consumer has a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act.
    8. A consumer can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act. The consumer must provide either a power of attorney or written authorization.
    9. For questions, please call us at (866) 919-9577 or email info@ncaks.com.
    10. This privacy policy was last updated on 1/2/2020.